Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Keira Knightley Biography / Fact Files / Keira Knightley Infos


IMAGES:
Keira Knightley
Picture Galleries:
Miscellaneous Photos
Miscellaneous Photos
King Arthur Movie Stills
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Pictures
Other Keira Knightley Movie Stills
Magazine Scans
Candids, Latest Pictures
Newest Pictures
Coming Soon: Pirates of the Caribbean 2 Picture Gallery (Read Infos about Pirates of the Caribbean 2)

Keira Knightley Posters, Photos, Art Prints, Movie Posters

Quotes
I tried college for three months but I was desperately unhappy. I just wanted to perform. I was getting straight As but I had no friends and cried every day.

You go back to the sort of Errol Flynn movies, and the real swashbuckling kind of things, and yeah, I knew about them.

They have made me look a total babe on the front [responding to reports she is so impressed with the King Arthur DVD poster cover she wants her own poster version!]

Mother... just because I wear trackies and play sports does not make me a lesbian! (Bend It Like Beckham)

More

Keira Knightley Biography
Person Profile, Facts:
Name: Keira Knightley
Birth Name: Kiera Knightley
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: F
Nationality: British
Date: March 22, 1983
Birth Place: Teddington, London, England, UK
Occupation: Actress
Father: Will Knightley (actor; born on April 23, 1946)
Mother: Sharman Macdonald (writer; born in 1951)
Brother: Caleb (born in 1979)

Keira was born to Will Knightley (also an actor) and Sharman MacDonald (actor-turned-playwright) on the 22nd of March, 1985.

She first asked her parents for an agent at the tender age of three, but they refused, not wanting their daughter to follow them onto the stage. Keira kept at them, and they finally gave in when she was six. However, her parents still had a few tricks up their sleeves. As part of the deal, Keira, who is dyslexic, had to study through the school holidays, and she was only permitted to work on productions if they didn't interfere with her education.

In 1994, at the age of nine, she completed her first movie, starring as Natasha Jordan in Moira Armstrong's 'A Village Affair'. Following this, she played a number of small roles in other productions.

Her first high profile role came in 1999, when she played the part of Sabe, the decoy queen in Star Wars Episode I. Her part in the film was kept secret in the lead up to the much anticipated release, and Natalie Portman was promoted as having played the roles of both the real and decoy queens so as not to spoil the surprise. A lot of fans still think Portman played both roles.
Since then, she has completed an impressive array of films, including the made-for-TV movie 'Princess of Thieves', the series 'Oliver Twist', and the thriller 'The Hole'. She also played a small role in 'Deflation'.

Keira's 'breakthrough' role came with Gurinder Chadha's 'Bend It Like Beckham', which was an unexpected hit worldwide. In order to play the part, she endured 20 weeks of tough football practice - her coach, who had trained top players, declared her more naturally talented than Michael Owen.

With the success of Bend It Like Beckham came a flurry of roles. She stepped into Julie Christie's shoes for the controversial remake of the classic 'Dr. Zhivago', played Louise in 'Pure', and filmed 'Love, Actually' alongside Liam Neeson and Hugh Grant.

Soon after, Disney snapped her up to fill the corset of Elizabeth Swann in the summer box office hit 'Pirates of the Caribbean'. Keira's latest role sees her breathe life into King Arthur's Guinevere in the July 2004 release of the same name.
The good news for Keira's fans is that her roles just keep getting bigger and bigger, and her star brighter and brighter. Rest assured that we will be seeing a lot more of Keira in the future.

Keira Knightley Fan Mailing Addresses:

Contact: Fan Mail:

Adam Isaacs - United Talent Agency
9560 Wilshire Blvd. #500
Beverly Hills, CA, 90212
USA
310-273-6700
310-247-1111

PMK Public Relations
650 Fifth Ave., 33rd Floor
New York, NY, 10019
USA
212-582-1111



POSTER SHOP


Celebrity Sites:
Elijah Wood    George Clooney    Orlando Bloom   Owen Wilson   Pamela Anderson
Johnny Depp     Ben Affleck    Justin Timberlake     Beyonce Knowles    Brad Pitt
Paris Hilton     Usher      Jessica Alba   Halle Berry      Nicole Kidman    Britney Spears
Nelly    Michael Jordan
Beyonce Knowles     Josh Hartnett    Eminem    Julia Roberts    Justin    Eminem
Johnny Depp    Cameron Diaz     Justin Timberlake    Russell Crowe    Orlando Bloom Mega